Privacy Information

Our privacy policy

Insight Intelligence Group Pty Ltd is a company registered under the Corporations Act 2001.

The purpose of this policy

Insight Intelligence Group management, employees and contractors (The Operators) are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and are committed to complying with the Act and to protecting the privacy of the personal information that the Operators hold.

This Privacy Policy explains:

  • What personal information we collect;
  • How we collect and use your personal information;
  • How we collect and use your personal information;
  • When we may disclose your personal information;
  • Your right of access to your personal information;
  • Your right to inspect and, where necessary, correct the personal information that we hold about you;
  • Your right to have your privacy complaints investigated and resolved;
  • Your right to have your personal information protected from misuse or unauthorised access.

This policy applies to individuals whose personal information is provided to the Operators.

What personal information do we collect?

Personal information is any information that can be used to identify a person no matter how it is collected or recorded. Generally, personal information is collected by the Operators from subscribers when they are using HR Advance.

We may collect personal information about you, this may include (but is not limited to) your name, address, email address, telephone numbers and other means of personal identification.

How do we collect personal information?

We collect your personal information from subscribers or by accessing our web site. If you feel that the information that we are requesting, either from this web site, on our forms, or in our discussions with you, is not information that you wish to provide, please feel free to raise this with us.

We collect information by phone, in writing (e.g. email, fax, letter), and electronically when you are requesting services from this web site. We will use this information to provide services and may also use it for product development and marketing purposes.

When using our web site, we collect information from you by using a feature of your browser called a cookie to assign your computer a “User ID”. Cookies do not contain information by which we can identify you. They identify your computer to our servers. You may configure your browser so that you are notified before a cookie is downloaded. We may use information contained in cookies to make assumptions about the user of the computer.

How do we use the information you provide?

We will not use your personal information for any purpose which is not related to the primary purpose for which it is collected and for other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection. We will not use your personal information for any purpose for which you would not reasonably expect us to use your personal information.

Your personal information may also be used:

  • to deliver the products and services that you requested;
  • to provide you with further information about the products and services you requested;
  • to personalise and customise your experiences with the Operators;
  • to help the Operators to manage and enhance its services;
  • to communicate with you;
  • for administration purposes, including charging, billing and collecting debts; and

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we hold is accurate and up-to- date. If you feel that the information about you is not accurate or your details have or are about to change, you can;

What happens if you choose not to provide your personal information?

You are not obliged to give us your personal information. If you would like to access any of our services on an anonymous basis we will take all reasonable steps to comply with your request. However, if you choose not to provide us with your personal details, such as your name or address, the range of options available to you may be limited. For example, we may not be able to successfully deliver any products and services that you have purchased from this web site.

When do we disclose your personal information?

We do not disclose personal information without your prior approval which must be in written form.

Security of your information

We will take all reasonable steps to secure your personal information. Electronic information is protected by various security measures and access to information and databases is restricted, by password protection and physical security measures, to staff and officers of the Operators.

Complaints

If you have a complaint about our privacy practices, please contact our office (02) 8882 9837 or email info@insightintelligence.com.au. Complaints will be handled in accordance with our Complaints Policy, which you can request a copy from us at any time during business hours (9am to 5pm AEST).

How to contact us

If you would like more information or have any questions in relation to this policy, please contact our office. We can be contacted by telephone, email or mail as follows:

Telephone: 02 8882 9837

Email: info@insightintelligence.com.au.